Alt Credit European Services Awards 2020: Winners Announced

23 October 2020 | The leading service providers working with European credit funds announced across 20 categories

Like Comment

The Alt Credit European Services Awards 2020 recognise and celebrate those service providers outperforming their peers and leading the way within the European credit fund industry.

Amidst the disruption and uncertainty caused by Coronavirus, funds are looking towards their service providers and partners to support them through the challenges that lay ahead. This means the need for service providers to separate themselves from their competitors and demonstrate exceptional client service and innovation is more important than ever before.

The Alt Credit European Services Awards 2020 were rigorously judged to ensure excellence was truly rewarded with the expert judging panel carefully selected for their wealth of expertise.

This year’s Awards were presented using advanced virtual event technology to ensure that the key elements of the physical event were still delivered winners announced across 23 categories.

Also announced were the winners of the Alt Credit European Performance Awards 2020.

Winners announcement Part 1

Best fund administrator - private credit - Alter Domus
Best fund administrator - traded credit - Circle Partners
Best debt/ loan administrator - Apex
Best administrator– client service - Citco 
Best administrator - innovation - HSBC Markets and Securities Services
Best middle office services - GLAS
Best administrator – overall - BNY Mellon
Best compliance services - Laven Partners
Best audit service - Deloitte
Best data and information provider - IHS Markit
Best placement agent - credit  - Alpha UCITS

Winners announcement Part 2

Best recruiter - Jensen Partners
Best valuation service - Houlihan Lokey
Best fund structuring service - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Best law firm  - lending and securities - Macfarlanes
Best overall law firm - Dechert
Best portfolio management system - SS&C Eze
Best prime brokerage/custodian services - Barclays
Best cyber security firm - Options
Best FX provider - Alpha FX
Best trading and execution technology - SS&C Eze
Best technology innovation - Alternit One
Best overall technology firm - RFA

Full Winners List

Best fund administrator - private credit
Alter Domus

Best fund administrator - traded credit
Circle Partners

Best debt/ loan administrator
Apex

Best administrator– client service
Citco 

Best administrator - innovation
HSBC Markets and Securities Services

Best middle office services
GLAS

Best administrator – overall 
BNY Mellon

Best compliance services 
Laven Partners

Best audit service
Deloitte

Best data and information provider
IHS Markit

Best placement agent - credit 
Alpha UCITS

Best recruiter
Jensen Partners


Best valuation service
Houlihan Lokey

Best fund structuring service
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Best law firm  - lending and securities
Macfarlanes

Best overall law firm
Dechert

Best portfolio management system
SS&C Eze

Best prime brokerage/custodian services
Barclays

Best cyber security firm 
Options

Best FX provider
Alpha FX

Best trading and execution technology
SS&C Eze

Best technology innovation 
Alternit One

Best overall technology firm
RFA

HFM Events

Head of Events Marketing, HFM

51 Contributions
5 Followers
2 Following

No comments yet.