HFM European Services Awards 2022: Shortlist Announced

21 April 2022 | Victoria & Albert Museum, London
HFM European Services Awards 2022: Shortlist Announced

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the With Intelligence HFM European Services Awards 2022!

Each year the awards recognize and reward European hedge fund service providers who have demonstrated exceptional client service, innovative product development and strong and sustainable business growth over the past 12 months.

We are excited that this year’s awards will take place on 21 April at the iconic Victoria and Albert Museum in London.

A huge congratulations to all our shortlisters, who are listed below.

Shortlist

Best administrator – client service

Apex Group
BNP Paribas Securities Services
Maples Group
NAV Fund Administration Group
Sanne Group
SS&C Technologies
US Bank Global Fund Services

Best administrator – ESG

Alter Domus
Apex Group
Citco Fund Services
SS&C Technologies

Best administrator – middle-office services

BNP Paribas Securities Services
Citco Fund Services
FIS
Maples Group
SS&C Technologies

Best administrator – start up and emerging funds

Apex Group
Bolder Group
Maples Group
NAV Fund Administration Group
Opus Fund Services
SS&C Technologies
Vistra

Best administrator – technology

Apex Group
Citco Fund Services
Maples Group
NAV Fund Administration Group
Sanne

Best administrator overall

Apex Group
BNP Paribas Securities Services
Citco Fund Services
NAV Fund Administration Group
SS&C Technologies
US Bank Global Fund Services  

Best advisory firm – client service

ACA Group
Effecta Compliance
Kroll
Wheelhouse Advisors

Best advisory firm – ESG

ACA Group
Effecta Compliance
Kroll
Wheelhouse Advisors  

Best advisory firm – regulation and compliance

AB Trading Advisors
ACA Group
Effecta Compliance
Kroll
Wheelhouse Advisors

Best cash management/treasury services

Arcesium
BlackRock
Kayenta
OpenGamma
SS&C Technologies

Best cloud technology – smaller managers

AQMetrics
Charles Square
DiligenceVault
Enfusion
RFA

Best cloud technology solution

Abacus Group
Alternit One
Backstop Solutions Group
Charles Square
Options
Qomply
RFA
SS&C Technologies: Eze Eclipse

Best cyber-security service

ACA Group
Charles Square
Drawbridge
Options
RFA  

Best data management solution

Arcesium
Diligence Vault
FINBOURNE Technology
Fingerprint
Iress
SEI Novus
SS&C Technologies
SteelEye

Best data provider

AdvantageData
BMLL
IHS Markit
Iress
Refinitiv
Similarweb

Best digital assets custodian

Copper
Coinbase
Fireblocks
Gemini

Best executive search

Bower Talent
One Ten Associates
Rutherford Search

Best fund accounting and reporting software

FIS
Jump Technology
NAV Fund Administration Group
Pacific Fund Systems
Titan Technology Group

Best hedge fund platform

AK Jensen Group
Edgefolio
Falcon Investment Management
 
Best insurance provider

AssuredPartners London
K2 International
Travelers
Willis

Best law firm – client service

Dechert
Schulte Roth & Zabel
Simmons & Simmons
 
Best managed account platform

Deutsche Bank
Innocap
Lyxor Asset Management

Best managed service provider

Abacus Group
Alternit One
Arcesium
Enfusion
Lanware
Options
RFA  

Best marketing and communications consultancy

Greenbrook Communications
Lacewing Media
Peregrine Communications
Prosek

Best offshore law firm

Appleby
Harneys
Maples Group
Ogier
Walkers

Best onshore law firm

Dechert
Schulte Roth & Zabel
Simmons & Simmons

Best onshore law firm – start-ups

Dechert
Schulte Roth & Zabel
Simmons & Simmons  

Best outsourced provider

Arcesium
Cowen
haysmacintyre
Lanware
RFA
Sanne
TORA
Wheelhouse Advisors  

Best portfolio management software provider

Enfusion
FINBOURNE Technology
FIS
JUMP Technology
Kayenta
Linedata
Oxane Partners
Quantifi
TORA
TS Imagine

Best prime broker – boutique

Cowen
Stone X
IG Prime
Sova Capital
Stone Mountain Capital

Best prime broker – capital introduction

Cowen
Societe Generale
Stone Mountain Capital 

Best prime broker – emerging markets

Citi
HSBC
Sova Capital
UBS

Best prime broker overall

Barclays
Citi
Goldman Sachs
HSBC
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
Societe Generale
UBS

Best regtech solution

ACA Group
AQMetrics
Fingerprint
IHS Markit
Qomply
SS&C Technologies
SteelEye

Best regulatory hosting solution

ACA Mirabella
Kroll

Best regulatory reporting solution

ACA Group
AQMetrics
Fingerprint
IHS Markit
SS&C Technologies
SteelEye
Wheelhouse Advisors

Best research solution

AlphaSense
Bipsync
Sentieo

Best risk management technology

AlternativeSoft
Enfusion
Quantifi
TS Imagine

Best tech infrastructure provider

Alternit One
Arcesium
FINBOURNE Technology
Lanware
Charles Square
RFA

Best technology firm – client service

Alternit One
AQMetrics
Backstop Solutions Group
Lanware
Neovest
Quantifi
RFA
Titan Technology Group

Best technology firm – innovation

Alternit One
Kayenta
Lanware
OpenGamma
RFA
SS&C Technologies: Advent Geneva
SteelEye
TS Imagine  

Best technology firm overall

Alternit One
Backstop Solutions Group
BEQUANT
Enfusion
FINBOURNE Technology
Neovest
Options
RFA

Best Ucits platform

Lumyna Investments
Schroders
Waystone

Best valuations firm for hard to value assets

Houlihan Lokey
IHS Markit
Indus Valley Partners
Kroll
Oxane Partners
TS Imagine